Privacy Notice

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when COBRA Financial Services Ltd collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about you. To enable us to provide the services we have agreed and for other related purposes – including updating and enhancing customer records, analysis for management purposes and statutory returns, crime prevention and legal & regulatory compliance – we may obtain, use, process and disclose personal data about you.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filing in forms on our site at www.cobrafs.co.uk 
  • Information that you provide to us by telephone; e-mail or face to face.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a copy of that correspondence

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.cobrafs.co.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

 

Use of cookies by COBRA Financial Services Ltd.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. 

 

Security and performance

COBRA Financial Services Ltd does not use a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of the website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to our website(s).

 

People who contact us via social media

We do not use a third-party provider to manage our social media interactions. If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message could be stored by a Provider for a period. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

 

People who email us

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

 

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint. We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide.  We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute.  We usually have to disclose details of the complaint to our professional Indemnity Insurance Broker and Insurer.  We may be required to provide a copy of our file to the Financial Ombudsman Service should an adjudicator be required to consider the complaint case.  We are required to disclose to The Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) high level analytics concerning the number and nature of complaints received. This data does not include names or details that identify the specific data subject.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for 7 years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

 

People who use our services

COBRA Financial Services Ltd provide a range of Financial Services to Data Subjects. We process data provided by the data subject and other sources in order to deliver the appropriate products and services to Data Subjects.

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested advice relating to a financial services matter to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received. When people do subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

 

Job applicants, current and former employees

COBRA Financial Services Ltd is the data controller for the information you provide during the process. Should you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at alan.malyon@cobrarm.co.uk

 

Recruitment and employment - What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary. We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format. We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

 

Use of data processors

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct. Our Data processors / Third parties that we use include:

  • Banking arrangements: National Westminster plc
  • Legal opinion where required: Cripps Solicitors
  • Regulatory and Compliance opinion where required: Millen Compliance Ltd
  • Sanctions and PEPs checking (Anti Money Laundering): Millen Compliance Ltd
  • Back Office Systems: Adviser Office
  • Research Software Tools: Outsource Paraplanning Ltd, Navigatus, Briggs Murray.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. From 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) come into force. 

 

Access to personal information (Portability)

Data Subjects may submit a Subject Access Request - in order to obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold about them in a structured and portable manner. All SAR requests should be sent to:

Name of Data Protection Officer – Lee Wallis, 020 7204 0014, COBRA Financial Services Ltd, 1 Minster Court, Mincing Lane, London, EC3R 7AA.

 

Confirmation of whether, and where, the controller is processing their personal data

COBRA Financial Services Ltd is the Data Controller and a Processor. COBRA Financial Services Ltd undertakes data processing within the EEA. 

 

Right of Data subjects to erasure (Right to be forgotten)

Data Subjects may notify COBRA Financial Services Ltd if they wish to exercise their right to erasure. Such a withdrawal of Consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent prior to the withdrawal. Data Subjects that exercise this right will be removed from any marketing or future contact. COBRA Financial Services Ltd may retain a copy of any personal data and be retained by the Controller if the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. 

 

Right of rectification 

COBRA Financial Services Ltd will seek to ensure that inaccurate or incomplete data will be rectified. Data Subjects have the right of rectification.

 

Right to object to processing for the purposes of Direct Marketing

Data Subjects may notify the Firm if they wish to exercise their right to be removed from any Direct Marketing activities. COBRA Financial Services Ltd may still contact the Data Subject in order to fulfill any contractual obligations concerning the policies and services provided.

 

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

 

Sharing Information with Third Parties

We may share your information with third party service providers such as insurance providers, compliance, and other agents relevant to the business activity. 

 

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 24th April 2018.

 

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our Privacy Policy, you can email us or write to:

 

COBRA Financial Services Ltd

1 Minster Court, Mincing Lane, London EC3R 7AA 

 

CONSENT for COBRA Financial Services Ltd to hold, store and process your Personal Data

Information supplied may be stored on computer or paper records and may be used for Regulatory, record-keeping, contact and marketing purposes by COBRA Financial Services Ltd. Details may be passed to our Regulatory Authorities & Auditors for the purpose of compliance. We will NOT pass on your data to third parties for any marketing purposes.

 

CONSENT for COBRA Financial Services Ltd to contact you

We wish to gain your agreement, so we may contact you at any point in the future (including by telephone & email) for ongoing services & marketing purposes – for example, with valuations, details of products, services or promotions we think you might be interested in.

 (*N.B. If a client does not wish for their data to be stored on computer records, we may be unable to act for them.)

 

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

 

If at any time you wish us – or any company associated with us – to cease obtaining, using, processing and disclosing personal data about you (including contacting you for marketing purposes), please contact us to withdraw your consent in writing to Lee Wallis at COBRA Financial Services Ltd, 1 Minster Court, Mincing Lane, London, EC3R 7AA or by phone to Lee Wallis on 020 7204 0014 or by email lee.wallis@cobrarm.co.uk

 

Subject to certain exceptions, you are entitled to have access to your personal data held by us.

 

"Life has so many surprises it's best to be prepared and have a partner you can count on."

Book a meeting

E: enquiries@cobrarm.co.uk

T:   0207 204 0014

COBRA Financial Services Ltd

1 Minster Court

Mincing Lane

London 

EC3R 7AA

Or use our Contact Us form

Print Print | Sitemap
© Character Investments Ltd t/a COBRA Financial Services